01653 692492

Privacy Policy

 

 

INFORMATION SECURITY/PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

BACKGROUND:

 

TVC Electrical understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits us in store or on our website. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By continuing to use our services on or after 25th May 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to the rest of our Policies and Terms and Conditions (if applicable). Please contact us by emailing sam@tvcelectrical.co.uk if you have any questions.

 

 

1.      Definitions and Interpretation

 

         In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

 

         “personal data”             means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

 

         “We/Us/Our”                 means TVC Electrical, a sole trader business, whose registered address is at4 Railway Street, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 7NR, UK, and whose main trading address is at4 Railway Street, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 7NR, UK.

 

 

2.      Information About Us

 

         2.1    Our VAT number is GB 647 2922 20.

 

         2.2    Our Data Protection Officer is Sam Read, and can be contacted by email at sam@tvcelectrical.co.uk.

 

 

 

 

3.      What Does This Policy Cover?

 

         This Privacy Policy applies only to your contact with Us and the use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

 

4.      Your Rights

 

         4.1    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

                  4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

 

                  4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

 

                  4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 12);

 

                  4.1.4 The right to erasure – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 12);

 

                  4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

 

                  4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re- use with another service or organisation);

                 

                  4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

 

                  4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

         4.2    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 12 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with theUK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

         4.3    For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.      What Data Do We Collect?

 

         Depending upon the products bought or services used by you, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

 

         5.1    name;

 

         5.2    title;

 

         5.3    business/company name;

 

         5.4    address;

 

         5.5    job title;

 

         5.6    profession;

 

5.7    contact information such as email addresses, mobile numbers and telephone numbers;

 

5.8    IP address;

 

5.9    web browser type and version;

 

5.10  hardware and operating system details;

 

5.11  a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

5.12  payment information;

 

5.13  your image on CCTV (please see our separate CCTV Policy).

 

 

6.      How Do We Use Your Data?

 

6.1    All personal data is processed and stored securely, in hard and/or electronic format, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

 

6.2    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

 

6.2.1 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

 

6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

 

6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;

 

6.2.4 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by either using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email or emailing sam@tvcelectrical.co.uk);

 

6.2.5 Market research;

 

6.2.6 Product/Service updates and upgrades.

 

6.3    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

6.4    You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

6.5    We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

 

6.5.1 In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

 

 

7.      How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

7.1    We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

 

7.2    Your data will only be stored, either in hard format and/or electronic format, in theUK.

 

7.3    Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

 

7.4    Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

 

7.4.1 detecting, investigating and resolving security threats.  Personal data may be processed as part of the security monitoring that we undertake; for example, automated scans to identify harmful emails. We monitor the services provided to clients for quality purposes, which may involve processing personal data stored on the relevant client file.  We have policies and procedures in place to monitor the quality of our services and manage risks in relation to your data.

 

 

 

 

8.      Do We Share Your Data?

 

8.1    We will never sell your data to Third Parties. Nor will we rent or trade email lists with other organisations or businesses. However, We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

 

8.2    We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

 

8.3    In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

 

9.      What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

 

9.1    We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

 

9.2    In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

 

10.    How Can You Control Your Data?

 

10.1  In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

 

 

 

 

10.2  You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in theUK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

 

11.    How Can You Access Your Data?

 

         You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at sam@tvcelectrical.co.uk.

 

 

12.    Contacting Us

 

         If you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at sam@tvcelectrical.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

 

13.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

         We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.